X

Cookies on SurvivingInfidelity.com®

SurvivingInfidelity.com® uses cookies to enhance your visit to our website. This is a requirement for participants to login, post and use other features. Visitors may opt out, but the website will be less functional for you.

more information about cookies...

Return to Forum List

Return to Off Topic

SurvivingInfidelity.com® > Off Topic

You are not logged in. Login here or register.

My cat...

Pages: 1 · 2

lieshurt posted 11/9/2020 12:29 PM

What a wonderful update!

crazyblindsided posted 11/9/2020 13:13 PM

(((truthsetmefree))) I'm so happy to read your kitty is doing better. Hope he continues to be healthy!

Too_Trusting posted 11/9/2020 17:42 PM

truth,

Sorry I'm coming late to this, but I'm THRILLED that Theo is on the road to recovery! I have a dog now that I feel so emotionally tied to like your Theo.

Bless your kitty and those that have taken such good care of him! Hopefully, he'll be back in your lap by the time you read this message!

Chrysalis123 posted 11/9/2020 19:18 PM

I'm so happy Theo is feeling better.

Jeaniegirl posted 11/9/2020 19:35 PM

I hope Theo is home and feeling much better!

PricklePatch posted 11/10/2020 00:14 AM

Glad to hear your Fur baby is better.

truthsetmefree posted 11/11/2020 08:28 AM

Update 3

I brought Theo home on Monday morning. All involved thought this was an acute issue due to infection. However, as of Monday the urine culture had not grown any bacteria.

We had a rough day of settling back down but eventually got there by Monday night. Just a lot of restlessness, roaming, yowling...but he was eating really well and would sleep calmly for several hours when he could settle down. However, he continued to both drink a lot of water and frequent litter box visits with still foamy urine.

By last night he was no longer willing to eat nor did he eat this morning. He seems interested in food but then doesnít eat. We also had the first vomitting episode last night.

So all that to say...we are back at the vet this morning. The original plan was to give him sub-q fluids today and then the vet would run his numbers again on Thursday morning. I didnít quite understand that - wouldnít you want to see his numbers BEFORE the sub-q?? Nonetheless, I was ready to jump the gun and just give him sub-q fluids last night...but realized the ones I had were expired so that was a no-go.

Today they are running numbers first and doing a urinalysis and that will determine the next steps. Iím just hoping sub-q and not hospitalization again. He doesnít present like a really sick cat...I just sense it from him more than anything. I know the urgent care has a role...but I also think it can be really really stressful on them which causes harm in a different way. And then thereís still a piece that it feels like we donít know exactly what weíre treating. It felt much better when it seemed it was an infection - the challenge was just to get the right antibiotic. Now I donít even know how to go about this...

tushnurse posted 11/11/2020 08:49 AM

Did they check him for stones?
I mean yah he could have initally had an infection secondary to not being able to urinate d/t stones, but if he is still carrying on, it seems like stones would be the most logical thing, as cats are really prone to them.

I'm sending you some good mojo and prayers for a positive outcome.

BearlyBreathing posted 11/11/2020 09:24 AM

Sending mojo - I know how hard this is.

zebra25 posted 11/11/2020 10:06 AM

Healing mojo for your sweet boy.

Hugs

truthsetmefree posted 11/11/2020 15:46 PM

Update 4

So his values are back up today. Not nearly as high...but it at least lets me know I can trust my evaluation of him at home. It's hard because I feel so hypervigilent so I cannot know if it's just me or if it's actually him.

We did sub-q today...and I'll be doing that at home daily for the next week. We're also starting an acid-reducer to hopefully help with appetite. He will go back in to get checked next week and we are also hoping we can get an ultrasound done at that time. There's just some scheduling issues short of taking him back to the ER vet - which I really don't want to do. They are on complete covid lockdown so I don't really even get to talk to a doctor there...and then they really were not good about giving me updates over the weekend.

So far we've basically seen three doctors - my regular vet dr #1, the doctors at the ER vet, and then my regular vet dr #2 saw him today. I try to tell myself that's a good thing...but it also feels very frustrating. They were crazy busy this morning so everything felt very disjointed.

I could tell that he looked better to me after the sub-q fluids...just doesn't have that gaunt look to him. (This REALLY shows since he's hairless.) It also looked like it absorbed really quick. I don't know if that's a good sign or bad. But he's only been to the litterbox once since home..and been a couple of times for water. He's still not eating. It doesn't help that the acid-reducer I gave him earlier, I just now found in his bed...must not have gotten it completely down him. Still hoping to see some improvement there...but just offered him Fancy Feast (kitty crack) and he still would not eat. There is a part of me that wonders if everything just needs to settle down here, too.

I'll list the creatinine and bun values below alongside the normal range references since the two vet offices used different tests. Maybe somebody can help me with that? The vets don't seem so concerned about comparisons...and I really don't get that. That don't seem to know what's caused this....and treatment seems to be a "try and see if it helps". That just may be what it is anyway.

Tushnurse - Yes, I've wondered about stones. The u/s would give us better info. But I also didn't get the sense from the vet that the treatment for that would be much different. It was more a "if you just would like to know". I do see that there are different treatment options for stones...but they don't seem to have good prognosis. I just don't know. I also don't know whether to advocate harder for him...or if their calmness is because it is just what it is...that this will ultimately be a matter of just trying to find what he responds to (and IF he is going to respond) by trial and error. Their focus now is fluids and foods...that if we can manage those then we can manage the rest, maybe?


REGULAR VET - DR #1
11/06 CREAT 7.7 (0.8-2.4) BUN >130 (16-36) *started IV treatment)
11/07 CREAT 2.2 (0.8-2.4) BUN 78 (16-36)

ER VETS
11/08 CREAT 1.6 (0.7-1.8) BUN 44 (9-33)
11/09 CREAT 1.5 (0.7-1.8) BUN 38 (9-33) *stopped IV, came home

REGULAR VET - DR #2
11/11 CREAT 3.2 (0.8-2.4) BUN 53 (16-36) *after 48 hrs w/ no supplemental support


BearlyBreathing posted 11/11/2020 22:24 PM

Ugh - no medical knowledge but my cats and I are sending your boy more healing mojo. >^..^<

Pages: 1 · 2

Return to Forum List

Return to Off Topic

© 2002-2021 SurvivingInfidelity.com ®. All Rights Reserved.     Privacy Policy